Here's my list enjoy
In no particulary order:
Machine head - Burn my eyes/The more things change
Life of Agony - The river runs red
Vintersorg - Visions from the Spiral generator
Dream theater - Scenes from a memory/Awake/Six degrees of inner turbulence
Testament - The Gathering/Demonic/First strike still deadly/Live at the Fillmore
Death - The sound of perseverence/Symbolic/Live and raw in LA
Control denied - The fragile art of existence
Opeth - Still life/Blackwater park
Morbid Angel - Gateways to Annihilation/Domination/Covenant
Threshold - Hypothetical/Critical mass
Ayreon/Star One - Space metal/flight of the migrator/into the electric castle
Megadeth - Countdown to extinction
Pantera - Reinventing the steel
Symphony X - Divine wings of tradegy/twilight on Olympus/V
Nile - Amongst the catacombs/black seeds of vengeance
Nevermore - Dead heart in a dead world/the politics of ecstacy/dreaming neon black
Anathema - Judgement/A fine day to exit
Savatage - Streets/In wake of magallan/poets and madman
Well it's more then a top ten..but who cares